Each state/territory branch of the ESA supports the WEN. The state/territory branches will organise WEN events and coordinate other activities such as student outreach. The branch is supported in these activities by a WEN state/territory committee. Current committee members are listed below: 

Australian Capital Territory

Rebecca Cassells (Chair)

Associate Professor
Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre, Curtin University

Cherelle Murphy (Vice Chair)

Senior Economist
ANZ

Jennifer Bradley (Secretary)

Senior Policy Analyst
Climate Change Authority

Christine Duke (Treasurer)

Associate Director
Deloitte Access Economics

Catie Bradbear

Senior Research Economist,
Productivity Commission

Maria Racionero

Associate Professor, Research School of Economics
Australian National University

Linda Ward

Principal Adviser
The Treasury

Cecilia Karmel

Manager
The Treasury

New South Wales

Nikki Hutley (Chair)

Partner
Deloitte Access Economics

Sarah Hilborn (Secretary)

Manager,
Deloitte 

Kaixin Owyong (Treasurer)

(ESA NSW Branch Committee Representative, Coordinator & Treasurer)
Economist, NAB

Dr Alexandra Lobb (Vice Chair)

Senior Consultant
Acil Allen

Belinda Allen

Senior Economist, Commonwealth Bank

Sarah Close

Partner, PricewaterhouseCoopers

Xuan Deng

Principal Analyst
IPART

Pip Freebairn

Associate Director
Australian Bankers' Association

Stephanie Parsons

Economist
Reserve Bank of Australia

Taleen Shamilan

Managing Director
Advisory Street

Ann Whitfield

Partner
HoustonKemp

Queensland

Dr Christine Williams (Chair)

Adjunct Professor,
University of Queensland

Tina Rampino (Immediate Past Chair)

Research Fellow
Life Course Centre, Institute for Social Science Research, 
University of Queensland 

Gianna Shorney-Linton (Secretary)

Research 
Office of Industrial Relations

Fiona Price (Deputy Secretary)

RBA, Queensland

Celeste Abbondanza (Treasurer)

Assistant Business Relationship Manager
QBE Insurance and
Communication Officer of YE Queensland

Dr Louisa Coglan

Associate Professor,
Queensland University of Technology Business School, Economics & Finance

Radhika Lahiri

Senior Lecturer
QUT Business School, Economics and Finance

Rigissa Megalokonomou

Lecturer,
UQ (School of Economics)

South Australia

Elizabeth Alvaro (Chair)

Manager
Deloitte Access Economics

Dr Ye (Hannah) Han (Secretary)

Visiting Lecturer
University of Adelaide

Elise Vincent (Treasurer)

Project Officer
Commercial and Economics Branch, Dept Treasury and Finance

Laura Bills

Graduate Economist
Deloitte Access Economics

Dr Bethany Cooper

Senior Research Fellow
School of Commerce, UniSA Business School

Zara Shroff

Project Manager
Department of Premier & Cabinet

Georgia Wiley

Student
University of Adelaide

Duygu Yengin

Associate Professor 
Deputy Head of School of Economics, University of Adelaide

Tasmania

Mala Raghavan (Tasmanian representative)

Lecturer School of Business and Economics
University of Tasmania

Mary Bennett

Agricultural Economist
Department of Primary Industries, Parks, Water and Environment

Alecia Hawkes

Principal Economic Analyst
Department of Treasury and Finance

Elena Tinch

Corporate Finance Analyst
Hydro Tasmania

Victoria

Leonora Risse (Chair)

Vice-Chancellor's Postdoctoral Research Fellow
School of Economics, Finance and Marketing RMIT University

Caitlin Campbell (Secretary)

Senior Economist
Department of Treasury & Finance, Victorian Goverment

Carmela Chivers (Treasurer)

Associate
Grattan Institute

Catherine Bain

Research and Inquiry Manager
Productivity Commission

Alyssa Cameron

Senior Analyst
Deloitte Access Economics

Lucille Danks

Senior Analyst
McKinsey & Company

Monika Grierson

Senior Economist
Dept of Treasury & Finance, Victorian Government

Timmee Grinham

Economics Education Consultant
Fintona Girls' School & Vic Commercial Teachers Assn.

Rebecca King

Senior Analyst
Deloitte Access Economics

Solmaz Moslehi

Senior Lecturer, Department of Economics
Monash University

Riki Polygenis

Principal Adviser
Commonwealth Treasury

Julia Talbott

Manager
Deloitte Access Economics

Danielle Wood

Program Director
Grattan Institute

Western Australia

Sally McMahon (Chair)

Head of Economic Regulation, Spark Infrastructure & Managing Director,
Sally McMahon & Associates

Courtney Fitzsimmons (Vice-Chair)

Manager Economic Policy & Analytics, Stratgic Finance,
Water Corporation

Rhian Bilclough

Humanities and Social Sciences Teacher,
Shenton College

Jennifer Kirk

Associate Director,
Cannings Purple

Anusha Mahendran

Principal Policy Officer
Department of Mines, Industry Regulation & Safety

Astghik Mavisakalyan

Associate Professor, Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre,
Curtin University

Silvia Salazar

Research Fellow,
Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre, Curtin University

Rebecca White

Senior Policy Analyst, Wholesale Energy Markets
Dept of Treasury

Positions on the branch committees are determined by a nomination and voting process.

 


Share this with your friends