Each state/territory branch of the ESA supports the WEN. The state/territory branches will organise WEN events and coordinate other activities such as student outreach. The branch is supported in these activities by a WEN state/territory committee. Current committee members are listed below: 

Australian Capital Territory

Cherelle Murphy (Chair)

Senior Economist
ANZ

Linda Ward (Vice Chair)

Acting Parliamentary Budget Officer

Cecilia Karmel (Secretary)

Manager
The Treasury

Christine Duke (Treasurer)

Senior Advisor
Department of the Prime Minister & Cabinet

Catie Bradbear (WEN Mentoring)

Inquiry Manager
Productivity Commission

Rebecca Cassells

Principal Research Fellow
Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre, Curtin University

Jolien Mikosza

Deputy Head of Funding and Liquidity
Australian Office of Fincancial Management

Ellouise Roberts

Associate Director
Deloitte Access Economics

Cate Rogers

Assistant Secretary
Development Policy Taskforce
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Maria Racionero

Associate Professor, Research School of Economics
Australian National University

New South Wales

Dr Alexandra Lobb (Chair)

Principal
Acil Allen

Sarah Close (Deputy Chair)

Partner
PwC

Kar Mei Tang (Secretary)

Hon. Associate
University of Technology, Sydney

Chirine Dada (Treasurer)

Associate Director
Independent Pricing and Regulatory Tribunal

Evie Fox Koob

Analyst
Deloitte Access Economics

Rebecca Hiscock-Croft

Senior Manager - Economics, Regulation & Policy
EY

Taleen Shamilan

Managing Director
Advisory Street

Bronwyn Taylor

Senior Economist
HoustonKemp Economists

Lorena White

Financial and Political Economics Student
University of Sydney

Rhiannon Yetsenga

Analyst
Deloitte Access Economics

Northern Territory

Dr Maneka Jayasinghe

Lecturer in Economics,
Charles Darwin University

Luana Cormac

Director,
Economic Development and Environment,
Northern Territory Government 

Queensland

Dr Christine Williams (Chair)

Adjunct Professor,
University of Queensland

Tina Rampino (Immediate Past Chair)

Research Fellow
Life Course Centre, Institute for Social Science Research, 
University of Queensland 

Gianna Shorney-Linton (Secretary)

Research 
Office of Industrial Relations

Fiona Price (Deputy Secretary)

RBA, Queensland

Celeste Abbondanza (Treasurer)

Assistant Business Relationship Manager
QBE Insurance and
Communication Officer of YE Queensland

Dr Louisa Coglan

Associate Professor,
Queensland University of Technology Business School, Economics & Finance

Radhika Lahiri

Senior Lecturer
QUT Business School, Economics and Finance

Rigissa Megalokonomou

Lecturer,
UQ (School of Economics)

South Australia

Elizabeth Alvaro (Chair)

Manager
Deloitte Access Economics

Dr Ye (Hannah) Han (Secretary)

Visiting Lecturer
University of Adelaide

Elise Vincent (Treasurer)

Project Officer
Commercial and Economics Branch, Dept Treasury and Finance

Laura Bills

Graduate Economist
Deloitte Access Economics

Dr Bethany Cooper

Senior Research Fellow
School of Commerce, UniSA Business School

Zara Shroff

Project Manager
Department of Premier & Cabinet

Georgia Wiley

Student
University of Adelaide

Duygu Yengin

Associate Professor 
Deputy Head of School of Economics, University of Adelaide

Tasmania

Mala Raghavan (Tasmanian representative)

Lecturer School of Business and Economics
University of Tasmania

Mary Bennett

Agricultural Economist
Department of Primary Industries, Parks, Water and Environment

Alecia Hawkes

Principal Economic Analyst
Department of Treasury and Finance

Elena Tinch

Corporate Finance Analyst
Hydro Tasmania

Victoria

Janine Bialecki (Chair)

Principal Economist
ACCC

Caitlin Campbell (Secretary)

Senior Economist
Department of Treasury & Finance, Victorian Goverment

Lucy Percival (Treasurer)

Senior Associate
Grattan Institute

Louise Barth

Senior Policy Analyst
Parliamentary Budget Office

Alyssa Cameron

Senior Analyst
Deloitte Access Economics

Lucille Danks

Senior Analyst
McKinsey & Company

Sally Etherington

Senior Analyst
Commonwealth Treasury

Monika Grierson

Senior Economist
Dept of Treasury & Finance, Victorian Government

Timmee Grinham

Economics Education Consultant
Fintona Girls' School & Vic Commercial Teachers Assn.

Rebecca King

Senior Analyst
Deloitte Access Economics

Isabelle Layton

Graduate Economist
Deloitte

Solmaz Moslehi

Senior Lecturer, Department of Economics
Monash University

Leonora Risse

Post Doctoral Fellow
RMIT

Julia Talbott

Manager
Deloitte Access Economics

Adelaide Timbrell

Economist
ANZ Research

Western Australia

Sally McMahon (Chair)

Managing Director - Sally McMahon & Associates
Head of Economic Regulation & Energy Policy
Spark Infrastructure

Rebecca White (Deputy Chair)

Principal Policy Analyst
Energy Policy WA

Loveth Ochayi (Secretary)

Consultant
Nous Group

Jennifer Kirk (Media & Marketing Co-Ordinator)

Associate Director, Government Relations
Cannings Purple

Lipakshi Dhar (Events Lead)

Senior Analyst
Economic Regulation Authority

Anusha Mahendran (YEN Representative)

Principal Policy Officer
Department of Mines, Industry Regulation & Safety

Jacinta Blott

Senior Analyst
Deloitte Access Economics

Astghik Mavisakalyan

Associate Professor
Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre,
Curtin University

Maria Sandoval-Guzman

PhD Scholar
Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre
Curtin University

Silvia Salazar

Research Fellow
Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre
Curtin University

Cassandra Winzar

Principal Economist
Department of Communities

Positions on the branch committees are determined by a nomination and voting process.

 


Share this with your friends