WEN's State and Territory branches contribute by organising localised WEN events and activities, as well as contributing to WEN's national initiatives.

Each WEN State and Territory branch also works alongside their respective ESA Council to deliver services and resources to our members, and contribute towards WEN and ESA's shared goals.

All positions on WEN Committees are voluntary roles. Positions on WEN's branch committees are determined by a nomination and election process.

If you would like to find out more about serving your State or Territory's WEN Committee, please get in touch with our administration team.

Below we acknowledge the valuable contributions of our current Branch Committee members, whose dedicated planning efforts, experience, enthusiasm and inspiring ideas are a driving force of the network.

WEN State/Territory Committees 2021 

Australian Capital Territory

Linda Ward (Chair)

Interim CEO, Sydney Harbour Federation Trust

Cecilia Karmel (Secretary)

Manager
The Treasury

Christine Duke (Treasurer)

Senior Advisor
Department of the Prime Minister & Cabinet

Catie Bradbear (WEN Mentoring)

Inquiry Manager
Productivity Commission

Rebecca Cassells

Associate Professor and Deputy Director
Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre, Curtin University

Jolien Mikosza

Deputy Head of Funding and Liquidity
Australian Office of Fincancial Management

Cherelle Murphy

Senior Economist
ANZ

Dr Maria Racionero

Associate Professor, Research School of Economics
Australian National University

Ellouise Roberts

Associate Director
Deloitte Access Economics

Cate Rogers

Assistant Secretary
Development Policy Taskforce
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

New South Wales

Dr Kar Mei Tang (Chair)

Chief Circular Economist
NSW Circular

Bronwyn Taylor (Deputy Chair)

Senior Economist
HoustonKemp Economists

Stephanie Flechas (Secretary)

Policy Advisor
Australian Energy Market Commission

Rhiannon Yetsenga (Treasurer)

Analyst
Deloitte Access Economics

Dr Anam Bilgrami

Research Fellow
Macquarie University Centre for the Health Economy

Evie Fox Koob

Analyst
Deloitte Access Economics

Shumi Ruan

University Tutor
University of Sydney

Eliza Ustin

Economist
Philip Norman & Associates Pty Ltd

Dominique du Cros

Associate Director
NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet

Patricia Pascuzzo

Co-Founder
Customer Stewardship Australia

Northern Territory

Dr Maneka Jayasinghe

Lecturer in Economics,
Charles Darwin University

Luana Cormac

Director,
Economic Development and Environment,
Northern Territory Government 

Queensland

Dr Christine Williams (President)

Adjunct Professor, University of Queensland
Chair, Board of Life Sciences Queensland

Dr Louisa Coglan (Vice-President)

Associate Professor
School of Economics and Finance, Queensland University of Technology

Dr Karen Hooper (Secretary)

Principal Commissioner
Queensland Productivity Commission

Dr Sarah Cornell-Farrow (Treasurer)

Analyst
Queensland Productivity Commission

Celeste Roff-Marsh (Assistant Treasurer)

Senior ESG Analyst
Impact & Responsible Investments, QBE Insurance

Corrie Feldman (Executive Director)

Rural and Industry Economist
Queensland Rural and Industry Development Authority

Dr Radhika Lahiri (Executive Director)

Senior Lecturer
School of Economics and Finance, Queensland University of Technology

Dr Tina Rampino (Executive Director)

Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Centre for the Business and Economics of Health,
University of Queensland 

South Australia

Elizabeth Alvaro (Chair)

Associate Director
Deloitte Access Economics

Dr Ye (Hannah) Han (Secretary)

Lecturer
UniSA Business

Laura Bills (Treasurer)

Economist
Deloitte Access Economics

Maddy Terrell

Student
University of Adelaide

Jasmine Douglas

Economist
BDO EconSearch

Sarah Millbank

Assistant Account Analyst
SA Government Financing Authority

Mahya Panahkhahi

Student
University of Adelaide

Jessica Marnie

Student
University of Adelaide

Dr Bethany Cooper

Senior Research Fellow
School of Commerce, UniSA Business School

Zara Shroff

Senior Policy Officer
Australian Space Agency

Tasmania

Dr Maria Yanotti (Chair)

Lecturer
School of Business and Economics, University of Tasmania

Mary Bennett

Agricultural Economist
Department of Primary Industries, Parks, Water and Environment

Dr Mala Raghavan

Lecturer 
School of Business and Economics, University of Tasmania

Alecia Hawkes

Principal Economic Analyst
Department of Treasury and Finance

Elena Tinch

Corporate Finance Analyst
Hydro Tasmania

Victoria

Jessica Young (Co-Chair)

Specialist Energy Advisor – Energy Sector Reform
Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

Lucy Percival (Co-Chair & Treasurer)

Senior Economist, Economic Division
Victorian Department of Treasury and Finance 

Alyssa Cameron (Secretary)

Senior Economist
Victorian Department of Treasury and Finance

Janine Bialecki

Principal Economist
ACCC

Caitlin Campbell

Senior Economist
Victorian Department of Treasury and Finance

Dr Janine Dixon

Associate Professor
Centre of Policy Studies, 
Victoria University

Monika Grierson

Senior Economist
Victorian Department of Treasury and Finance

Isabelle Layton

Project Officer
Victorian Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions

Dr Solmaz Moslehi

Assistant Professor
Department of Economics, Monash University

Dr Leonora Risse

Lecturer in Economics
School of Economics, Finance and Marketing, RMIT University

Western Australia

Sally McMahon (Chair)

Managing Director - Sally McMahon & Associates
Head of Economic Regulation & Energy Policy
Spark Infrastructure

Rebecca White (Deputy Chair)

Principal Policy Analyst
Energy Policy WA

Loveth Ochayi (Secretary)

Consultant
Nous Group

Jennifer Kirk (Media & Marketing Co-Ordinator)

Associate Director, Government Relations
Cannings Purple

Lipakshi Dhar (Events Lead)

Senior Analyst
Economic Regulation Authority

Anusha Mahendran (YEN Representative)

Principal Policy Officer
Department of Mines, Industry Regulation & Safety

Jacinta Blott

Senior Analyst
Deloitte Access Economics

Dr Astghik Mavisakalyan

Associate Professor
Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre, Curtin University

Dr Silvia Salazar

Research Fellow
Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre, Curtin University

Maria Sandoval-Guzman

PhD Scholar
Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre, Curtin University

Cassandra Winzar

Principal Economist
Department of Communities

 


Share this with your friends